After Saturday’s gubernatorial poll in Ondo state, all is now set for the official announcement of results.

Although results have tricked in from various polling units, the final result of each of the local governments will be announced by INEC at its headquarters in Alagbaka, Akure.

The major candidates leading in the race are Eyitayo Jegede of the PDP, Olusola Oke of the AD and Rotimi Akeredolu of the APC.

The final collation of election results started around 3a.m and here are the result as announced by INEC:

ONDO EAST

Registered voters: 45,050

Accredited Voters 15,987

AD: 2,742

APC: 4,253

PDP: 7,317 – Winner Eyitayo Jegede

Total valid votes 15,030.

Rejected Votes: 141.

Total Votes Cast 15, 971

ILE-OLUJI/OKE IGBO

Registered Voters: 66,090

Accredited Voters:26,281

AD: 4,522

APC: 10,681 Winner Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP: 8,306 –

Valid votes: 24, 545

Rejected votes: 1, 601

Total votes cast: 26,146

Akoko North East

AD – 5, 867

APC – 13, 645 – Winner – Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP – 6, 496

Total Valid Votes – 29,638

Rejected Votes – 1, 462

Total Votes Cast – 31,100

Ifedore LGA

Total number of Registered Voters – 70359

Total Number of Accredited Voters – 24501

AD – 4,629

APC – 10,958 – Winner Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP – 6,747

Total Valid Votes – 23,347

Rejected Votes – 1,087

Total Votes Cast – 24,434

Irele LGA

Total number of Registered Voters – 60,264

Total Number of Accredited Voters – 26,225

AD – 6,710

APC – 11,138 – Winner Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP – 5,907

Total Valid Votes – 24,586

Rejected Votes – 1,100

Total Votes Cast – 25,686

Ondo West LGA

Total number of Registered Voters – 155,346

Total Number of Accredited Voters – 40,028

AD – 7,154

APC – 10,672

PDP – 17,382 – Winner – Rotimi Akeredolu

Total Valid Votes – 37,054

Rejected Votes – 2,448

Total Votes Cast – 39502

Ose LGA

Total number of Registered Voters – 63,397

Total Number of Accredited Voters – 26,548

AD – 4,272

APC – 13,454 – Winner – Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP – 6,520

Total Valid Votes – 25,034

Rejected Votes – 1,376

Total Votes Cast – 26,410

INEC goes on break. Announcement of results to resume at 6 a.m.

AKURE NORTH LGA

Registered Voters: 65,268

Accredited voters: 24,076

AD: 4,123

APC: 10,710 – Winner – Rotimi Akeredolu

PDP: 6,493

AKOKO SOUTH EAST LGA

Registered Voters: 31,068

Accredited voters: 14,036

AD: 2,270

APC: 6,384 – Winner Akeredolu

PDP: 4,239

AKOKO SOUTH WEST LGA

Registered Voters: 93,314

Accredited voters: 40,719

AD: 9,359

APC: 19,892 – Winner – Akeredolu

PDP: 7,691

AKOKO NORTH WEST LGA

Registered Voters: 64,735

Accredited voters: 37067

AD: 4,831

APC: 13048 – Winner – Akeredolu

PDP: 6, 049

Face Comments

comments

loading...

LEAVE A REPLY